Important Notices from the Canadian Dairy Information Centre

Privacy Notice

A Privacy Notice is mandatory for all institutions to which the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics applies. The Privacy Notice appears in the “Terms and Conditions” section of Government of Canada websites as per Appendix C of the Standard on Web Usability.

This privacy notice can be modified as needed. At minimum, the italicized text inside square brackets should be replaced with the appropriate information.

Privacy Notice the Canadian Dairy Information Centre

The Government of Canada and Canadian Dairy Information Centre are committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the Canadian Dairy Information Centre's online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, Canadian Dairy Information Centre does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. Canadian Dairy Information Centre would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Canadian Dairy Information Centre

If you choose to send us an email or complete a contact form online, your personal information is used by CDIC in order to respond to your inquiry. Personal information that you provide to CDIC via email or online contact form is collected under the authority of the Financial Administration Act, and in accordance with the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada. We do not use your information to create individual profiles. Your personal information may be shared with another government department if your inquiry relates to that department . Information you provide may also be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with CDIC are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. For this reason, do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Third-Party Social Media

The Canadian Dairy Information Centre’s does not use social media to serve as an extension of its presence on the Web. However, AAFC uses YouTube and Twitter as another communications tool, facilitating conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between people. AAFC’s official social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on AAFC’s servers. If you interact with us on our social media account(s), then you are deemed to have read AAFC’s own additional terms of use (YouTube Terms of Use, Twitter Terms of Use), as well as the service provider’s own terms of service and privacy policies and those of any third-party applications you use to access them.

Our social media pages on third-party social media sites are accessible to the public and, as such, the comments you write or post are not private. We are not responsible for personal information posted by participants. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, AAFC recommends that you are very careful about what you post. Avoid posting anything personal about yourself or anyone else. Comments posted that violate Canadian law may be removed and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our terms of use (YouTube Terms of Use, Twitter Terms of Use) may also be deleted.

AAFC is subject to the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act.  Information you post to our third-party social media pages may be copied, stored, accessed or disclosed by AAFC in response to a request under either of these Acts. It may also be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

Any personal information collected through this process is authorized by the Financial Administration Act, and in accordance with the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, and described in Personal Information Bank PSU 914 (Public Communications).

Improving your Experience on Canadian Dairy Information Centre Website

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

The Canadian Dairy Information Centre uses both sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow the Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the Canadian Dairy Information Centre’s website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of Web analytics to remember your online interactions with our website.

AAFC uses Web analytics to improve its website. When your computer requests one of our Web pages, we collect the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

Web analytics information is collected under the authority of the Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food Act and is used by the Department to understand the user experience and optimize our website.  Aggregate information about AAFC’s Web analytics may be provided to Government of Canada central agencies such as the Privy Council Office. AAFC uses NetInsight software to monitor our website and provide usage analytics. Personal information collected in support of Web analytics may be held by AAFC for up to 18 months, then all personal identifiers will be removed from the data and only anonymous information will be retained, in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics and authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada.  The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

Protecting the Security of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada’s Websites

AAFC employs software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit, and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is described in Personal Information Bank PSU 939 (Security Incidents).

Official Notices for Government of Canada Departments

The following notices appear in the “Terms and Conditions” section of websites and Web applications to which the Standard on Web Usability applies.

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Providing Content in Canada's Official Languages

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when we use both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide information in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by organizations not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our visitors.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Canadian Dairy Information Centre, including those to our social media accounts, are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content of such websites. The Canadian Dairy Information Centre does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act or the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-government websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by the Canadian Dairy Information Centre for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by CDIC. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available].

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC). To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, Apply for Crown Copyright Clearance or write to:

Public Works and Government Services Canada
Publishing and Depository Services
350 Albert Street, 4th Floor
Ottawa, ON
Canada
K1A 0S5
copyright.droitdauteur@pwgsc.gc.ca

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s). To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact:

Dairy Section, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
1341 Baseline Rd, Tower 5, 2nd floor
Ottawa, ON
Canada
K1A 0C5
cdic-ccil@agr.gc.ca

Trademark Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization.

Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Canadian Dairy Information Centre is is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility and the Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

Interacting With Us on Social Media

This notice has been written to explain how the Canadian Dairy Information Centre interacts with the public on social media platforms.

Content and Frequency

We currently do not use our social media accounts as an alternative method of sharing the content posted on our website and interacting with our stakeholders.

Links to Other Websites and Ads

Our site may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under our control. These links are provided solely for the convenience of users. The Canadian Dairy Information Centre is not responsible for the information found through these links or ads, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Comments and Interaction

We will read comments and participate in discussions when appropriate. We ask that your comments be relevant and respectful. We reserve the right to delete comments that violate this notice, and the user may be blocked and reported to prevent further inappropriate comments.

We cannot engage in issues of party politics or answer questions that break the rules of this notice.

We reserve the right to edit or remove comments that:

  • Contain personal information;
  • Are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms;
  • Express racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous, insulting or life-threatening messages;
  • Put forward serious, unproven or inaccurate accusations against individuals or organizations;
  • Are aggressive, coarse, violent, obscene or pornographic;
  • Are offensive, rude or abusive to an individual or an organization;
  • Are not sent by the author or are put forward for advertising purposes;
  • Encourage illegal activity;
  • Contain announcements from labour or political organizations;
  • Are written in a language other than English or French;
  • Are unintelligible or irrelevant;
  • Are repetitive or spam; and
  • Do not, in our opinion, add to the normal flow of the discussion.

In short, please be respectful and make sure that your comments are relevant to where they are posted. The views of users commenting on our social media accounts do not necessarily represent the views of the Canadian Dairy Information Centre or the Government of Canada.

Accessibility of Social Media Platforms

Social media platforms are third-party service providers and are not bound by Government of Canada standards for Web accessibility.

If you have difficulty accessing content on our websites, please contact us and we will try to solve the problem or provide you with the information in a different format.

Copyright

Information that we post is subject to the Copyright Act.

Official Languages

We reply to comments in the official language in which they are posted. If we think the response is a question of general public interest, we may respond in both official languages.

We may share links that direct users to sites of organizations or other entities that are not subject to the Official Languages Act and available only in the language(s) in which they are written. When content is available in only one language, we make an effort to provide similar content in the other official language.